Market InsightsData-led insight

USD to GHS: Leading Provider by Recipient Payout

At the 19 Oct 2026 01:13 UTC quote snapshot, Boss Money led 6 comparable providers by recipient payout for an exact USD 500 send. Leading-to-lowest payout gap: 3.77%.

📅 ⏱ 4 min read

USD to GHS: leading provider by recipient payout

At the provider quote snapshot (19 Oct 2026 01:13 UTC), Boss Money led 6 comparable providers by recipient payout for an exact USD 500 send. The difference between the leading and lowest eligible payout was approximately GHS 221 (3.78% of the leading payout).

Open the current USD to GHS provider comparison

#ProviderEffective Rate (per 1 USD)Recipient Gets (USD 500)Gap vs Leader
1Boss Money11.75,850—
2Taptap Send11.655,825-0.43%
3WorldRemit11.655,825-0.43%
4Sendwave11.655,825-0.43%
5Remitly11.26565,633-3.71%
6Wise11.25855,629-3.77%

Comparable provider snapshots across other corridors

CorridorLeader in SnapshotEffective RateProvidersBest-to-Worst Gap
USD/GHSBoss Money11.763.77%
USD/NGNSend App1,359.0035142.63%
USD/KESLemfi129.0131.94%
GBP/KESQuick Collects173.9241.75%
CAD/NGNQuick Collects96241.25%
GBP/NGNQuick Collects1,81070.92%
EUR/NGNSend App1,525.109660.70%

Methodology

This ranking uses exact 500-unit source-amount quotes only. For each provider, AfriConvert keeps the newest eligible quote rather than the best quote. Quotes must be no more than two hours old and no more than 30 minutes older than the newest eligible quote in the corridor. Outlier checks are applied before ranking. No payout is extrapolated from another send amount. Current live pricing may differ from this historical snapshot.

Snapshot: 19 Oct 2026 01:13 UTC | exact send amount: USD 500 | eligible providers: 6 | source: AfriConvert provider quote records

Share this insight:

Compare Rates Now →

← All Market Insights