Market InsightsData-led insight

GBP to NGN: Leading Provider by Recipient Payout

At the 23 Oct 2026 01:04 UTC quote snapshot, Afriex led 15 comparable providers by recipient payout for an exact GBP 500 send. Leading-to-lowest payout gap: 5.42%.

📅 ⏱ 4 min read

GBP to NGN: leading provider by recipient payout

At the provider quote snapshot (23 Oct 2026 01:04 UTC), Afriex led 15 comparable providers by recipient payout for an exact GBP 500 send. The difference between the leading and lowest eligible payout was approximately NGN 50,583 (5.42% of the leading payout).

Open the current GBP to NGN provider comparison

#ProviderEffective Rate (per 1 GBP)Recipient Gets (GBP 500)Gap vs Leader
1Afriex1,866.47933,235—
2Velo Remit1,820.1910,050-2.48%
3Send App1,814.5184907,259-2.78%
4NALA1,812.6459906,323-2.88%
5Remitly1,811.74905,870-2.93%
6Sendwave1,809.45904,725-3.05%
7Wise1,809.4317904,716-3.06%
8WorldRemit1,808.9108904,455-3.08%
9Quick Collects1,806903,000-3.24%
10Taptap Send1,801900,500-3.51%
11Lemfi1,800900,000-3.56%
12PayAngel1,800900,000-3.56%
13Instarem1,776.3752888,188-4.83%
14Xoom (PayPal)1,767.8076883,904-5.29%
15Western Union1,765.3048882,652-5.42%

Comparable provider snapshots across other corridors

CorridorLeader in SnapshotEffective RateProvidersBest-to-Worst Gap
GBP/NGNAfriex1,866.47155.42%
USD/NGNSend App1,357.008142.30%

Methodology

This ranking uses exact 500-unit source-amount quotes only. For each provider, AfriConvert keeps the newest eligible quote rather than the best quote. Quotes must be no more than two hours old and no more than 30 minutes older than the newest eligible quote in the corridor. Outlier checks are applied before ranking. No payout is extrapolated from another send amount. Current live pricing may differ from this historical snapshot.

Snapshot: 23 Oct 2026 01:04 UTC | exact send amount: GBP 500 | eligible providers: 15 | source: AfriConvert provider quote records

Share this insight:

Compare Rates Now →

← All Market Insights