Market InsightsData-led insight

USD to NGN: Leading Provider by Recipient Payout

At the 29 Oct 2026 00:38 UTC quote snapshot, NALA led 14 comparable providers by recipient payout for an exact USD 500 send. Leading-to-lowest payout gap: 2.34%.

📅 ⏱ 4 min read

USD to NGN: leading provider by recipient payout

At the provider quote snapshot (29 Oct 2026 00:38 UTC), NALA led 14 comparable providers by recipient payout for an exact USD 500 send. The difference between the leading and lowest eligible payout was approximately NGN 16,054 (2.34% of the leading payout).
#ProviderEffective Rate (per 1 USD)Recipient Gets (USD 500)Gap vs Leader
1NALA1,372.37686,185—
2Taptap Send1,372686,000-0.03%
3CadRemit1,371685,500-0.10%
4Lemfi1,367683,500-0.39%
5Boss Money1,365.7125682,856-0.49%
6Western Union1,363.1225681,561-0.67%
7Send App1,361.997680,999-0.76%
8Sendwave1,360.1680,050-0.89%
9Remitly1,359.38679,690-0.95%
10Wise1,353.0209676,510-1.41%
11PayAngel1,350675,000-1.63%
12WorldRemit1,346.1051673,053-1.91%
13Instarem1,343.4418671,721-2.11%
14Xoom (PayPal)1,340.2626670,131-2.34%

Methodology

This ranking uses exact 500-unit source-amount quotes only. For each provider, AfriConvert keeps the newest eligible quote rather than the best quote. Quotes must be no more than two hours old and no more than 30 minutes older than the newest eligible quote in the corridor. Outlier checks are applied before ranking. No payout is extrapolated from another send amount. Current live pricing may differ from this historical snapshot.

Snapshot: 29 Oct 2026 00:38 UTC | exact send amount: USD 500 | eligible providers: 14 | source: AfriConvert provider quote records

Share this insight:

Compare Rates Now →

← All Market Insights